International comparative study on identifying obstructive factors to foster and assist female scientists and information science education for women's career development in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18510234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroko  Jumonji University, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60286119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazuhisa  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60222618)
KAMEDA Atsuko  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10149164)
NAKAO Shigeko  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80237213)
松本 侑壬子  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70327112)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキャリア開発 / 女子学生 / 科学技術 / 情報科学 / 韓国 / 女子高校 / 理系コース / スーパー・サイエンス・ハイスクール / 女子校
Research Abstract
This research surveyed female high school students on science truck and students who major information sciences at women's colleges in Japan and Korea to identify factors to promote and hinder nurturing female researchers in science and technology and to find possibilities of women's colleges in education of information science. Findings include that Korean students have more concrete ideas on their future professional plans and better evaluation on science and technology. This situation indicates the positive results of Korean government's strong policies to assist female scientists and engineers.
This research finally recommends a model curriculum for information science education for women's colleges.