PHILOSOPHY AND ETHICS OF DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Kiyotaka  Tohoku University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ART AND LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30312169)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolitics of technology / narrative of technology / philosophy of design / ethics of design / 人工物の政治性 / 副次的効果 / 組織の倫理学 / 人工物 / 副次的結果 / 設計者の誤謬
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a philosophical theory of design based on "inessentialism" philosophy of technology. In contrast to traditional theories of technology, the main feature of this inessentialism is to regard technology as fundamentally flexible and ambiguous phenomena. From this point of view, the process of design is not to be seen as strictly determined by the intra-technological logic, rather it is as an intermediating process of human relationship which is determined by many factors including social and cultural one. Technology is considered to exist within a social and cultural context, and these cultural elements incorporated in technological design. Of central importance to our research is that this theory enables us to discuss "ethics in design," not merely "ethics of engineers."
Ethics of design concern both the process and product of design. When designing some artifacts, engineers expect numerous effects, side effects, and possible influences. In this context, to … More recognize engineers as qualified personnel, it is imperative that they are competent in appropriately understanding and responding to the questions of laypersons. Responsibility, in this sense, is the basis for ethics of design. And another feature of ethics of design is that design is usually made by some organization, especially by business organization, not by an individual engineer. So the collective responsibility for the designing process and its product is the fundamental problem of ethics of design. In this way, relying on the "inessentialism" the principle of design and the understanding of ethics of design must be greatly changed.
In a sense, technology is a narrative written by many authors, namely, engineers, managers, laypersons, etc. The advantage of this approach is that it enables the philosophy of technology to set in a fruitful interaction with various empirical investigations, such as politics and sociology of technology, environmental studies. In this research, we extended the philosophy and ethics of design to those empirical studies in collaboration with empirical researchers. Less