Possibilities and Realities of "Just War"
Project/Area Number |
18520014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Yugo Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (90275454)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Just War theory / Air-transport Security Act / bioethics / memory / 戦争 / 倫理 / 生戦 |
Research Abstract |
This research as a whole aims to investigate the possibilities and the realities of so-called "Just War", including the "War against Terrorism" as well as the "humanitarian interventions", from the fundamental and philosophical point of view. Focusing the principle of "non-combatant immunity" above all, we've tried to clarify how far the principle could be maintained in extreme situations, and if it can't, how the situation should be handled.. In this project we took up the fierce controversy about the new Air-transport Security Act (Luftsicherheitsgesetz) in Germany, which was brought to the Federal Constitutional Court, was scrutinized. The section14 (3) of the law empowers the minster of defence to shoot down the airplane hijacked and used as a weapon by terrorists in order to rescue the people on the ground. Many questiones spring up immediately. Is it right or wrong, is it an act of self-defence or an act of necessity, is it enough for the shooter or commander to be immunized or need it to be vindicable after all? It is not only a highly political issue but also a critical test of the very concept of "human dignity" and the fundamental right to life. The theme of "non-combatant immunity" has a long range. Through the work of translation of the Encyclopedia of Bioethics, we had an opportunity to think about the medical officers' dilemma as combatant and non-combatant, as well as the position of the subject "war" in Bioethics in general. In addition, as a new task, memories and representations of war were worked on in a paper about "Sculpture Project" of the city Munster in Germany.