An Overview of the 20th Century analytic philosophy and its historical and systematic examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Yoichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科大学院, 准教授 (50244398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Kazuyuki  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (70007714)
TANJI Nobuharu  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20112469)
OKAMOTO Kengo  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科大学院, 教授 (00224072)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords哲学 / 西洋哲学 / 論理学 / 意味論
Research Abstract
We examined the scope and the importance of major figures in the 20^<th> Century analytic philosophy, especially Frege, Russell, Wittgenstein, and Quine. In particular, we examined the modern significance of Frege's logicism, that of Russell's notion of singular propositions and his theory of descriptions, that of Wittgenstein's constructivist view of mathematics, and that of Quine's naturalism. We also investigated how we could get over their possible limitations.