Study on Influence of German State-System Reform over Formation of Hegel's "Philosophy of Right"
Project/Area Number |
18520021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYOSHI Masao Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (00071043)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | civil society / state / public philosophy / bavarian reform / preussen reform / 法・権利 / Korporation / Kreis |
Research Abstract |
My main results of research are as follows: 1. "Bavarian Reform and Hegel's Theory of Popular Sovereignty", Shiso, Iwanami-Shoten, April 2008, pp. 101-125 I revealed the process of establishment and reform of the modern Bavarian State by analyzing mainly Montgelas' "Das Ansbacher Memoire" (1796) and "Constitution" (1808). I defined the State as a modern state with bureaucratic state sovereignty. On the other hand, I defined Hegel's theory of state shown in "Lecture on Philosophy of Right" (1817/18) as a modern state with popular sovereignty. The state regards the legislature (congress) formed by assemblymen as the most important. Thus I distinguished Hegel's theory of state from the Montgelas' type. 2. Advance of Preussen Reform and Change of Hegel's State-theory (unpublished) Modern Preussen Reform led by Stein and Hardenberg was first carried out by Stein's "Nassau Denkschrift"(1807), "Edikt"(9. October 1807), and "Ordung fur samtliche Stadte der preuβischen Monarchie" (1808), and it became distinctly popular sovereignty type of state-system reform. When Stein took over the reform, authority was centralized to the Prime Minister and bureaucratic system was developed, and it became state-sovereignty type of state-system reform. Hegel's "Lecture on Philosophy of Right" (1820) shows Hardenberg's type of state-theory. I revealed by considering the historical background why Hegel's state-theory changed from the one shown in "Lecture on Philosophy of Right" (1817/18). 3. Modern "Public Philosophy" and Hegel (unpublished) First of all, I criticized that most researchers of modern public philosophy understand that the core of Hegel's philosophy is state-holism. Then I argued that if we focus our attention on his theory of civil society, we would be able to see it as a model of public philosophy, because in his theory "market" and "public" are linked.