Studies into the genealogy of "the concrete" and the development of Sartrean philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Koji  Sapporo International University, School of Humanities, Professor (20181901)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphilosophy / ethics / サルトル / 実存主義 / ジャン・ヴァール / 具体的なもの / 現代フランス哲学
Research Abstract
In the Critique of Dialectical Reason, Volume I, Sartre said that "This enables us to reach the concrete at last." The real concrete is, for Sartre, only historical. Namely, the concrete is the historical concrete. Through the Critique of Dialectical Reason Volume I, Sartre described the set of formal contexts, curves, structures, and conditionings which constitute the formal milieu in which the historical concrete must necessarily occur. The question that Srtre should come into is that of the concrete of history.
Now, recently (2004), Toward the concrete (Vers le concret) of Jean Wahl has been republished. It is this one that Sartre applauded in the Critique of Dialectical Reason Volume I. In France, at the beginning of 1930's, the young philosophers such as Sartre were not satisfied with the idealism (for example, idealism of Leon Brunschvicg). They found the possibility of philosophy in the enlarged empirism of Jean Wahl.
On the occasion of this republishing, we must investigate into the genealogy of the concrete and the development of Sartrean philosophy. For, particularly in Japan, the studies of philosophy of 1930's in France are in defect.