Study of the Hidden Teleology in David Hume : Toward a Reconstruction of the Modern Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Naoki  Keiwa College, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (10298309)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒューム / 近代哲学 / 認識論 / 道徳論 / 因果論 / 外的物体論 / 正義論 / 社会契約説 / 共感論 / 道徳哲学 / 客観性 / 一般的観点 / イギリス哲学 / 倫理学 / デービッド・ヒューム / スコットランド啓蒙 / デーヴィッド・ヒューム / 空間時間論 / スコットランド啓蒙思想
Research Abstract
This study clarified the relationship between epistemology and moral theory in David Hume. I clarified the moral significance of his theories of abstract ideas, space-time, causation, and external objects as a formative process of the public world. Hume's theory of sympathy, in parallel with his theory of abstract ideas, develops, in a teleological manner, into the system of justice and government. This study thus proved that the implication of Hume's epistemology consists in providing the theory of association of perceptions as the basis of normativity.