The Acceptance of the Buddhist Sutra Jatakas and Daoism in the Six-dynasties and Sui-Tang Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMITSUKA Yoshiko  Nagoya University, Graduate school of letters, Professor (20126030)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJataka / Liu-du-ji-line / Taoism in Six-dynasties / Ling-pao Scriptures / Primeval Lord of Heaven / Lord of Heaven / 漢訳仏典璧喩経類 / 漢訳仏典譬喩経類
Research Abstract
Jataka, which contains stories of the previous lives of Buddha and his disciples, played an important role in the spreading of Buddhism in Chinese society. The idea of repeated reincarnation, which did not originally exist in China, spread throughout China with the use of stories that explained the previous lives and reincarnation simply. These also took the form of novels and paintings. This in turn influenced Daoism and in the Lingbao Scriptures of the Six-dynasties era the previous lives of the important Daoist gods are portrayed.
While receiving the Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research subsidy for two years, research has been carried out mainly on one Jataka, the Liudujing. Researchers from areas such as Chinese thought, Chinese Buddhism Indian Buddhism, Buddhist Art history, and Japanese Buddhism have formed the Liudujing Research Group and meet once a month reading the Liudujing closely and discussing the materials and texts related to Jataka their depiction. In the two years, the first three volumes of the Liudujing have been read and the translation in Japanese has been included in this report.
Also, research concerning the previous lives of gods in Daoist scriptures in the Six-dynasties era was presented at the 2006 International Conference on Taoism in Taipei(May 2006)and at the First International Symposium on Taoist Art in Xi'an (May 2007), where exchanges of international scholars' opinions were possible