On the Development of the Yogacara-Vijnana School in the Indian Mahayana Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIMA Osamu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Professor (60108272)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe Yogacara-Vijnana School in the Indian Mahayana Buddhism / the Mahayana-samgraha / Maitreya / Asanga / Sravaka and Bodhisattva / the Mahavana-sutralamkara / the Hsien-yang-sbeng-chiao-lun / the Agma-stra / 大乗仏教瑜伽識学派 / 無著 / 顕揚聖教論 / 攝大乗論 / 瑜伽行唯識学派 / 大乗阿毘達磨集論 / 菩薩と聲聞 / 大乗莊嚴経論
Research Abstract
The Yogacara-vijnana-school, one of the most influential Mahayana-school in Indian Buddhism, was developed through the three great scholars, namely Maitreya, Asanga and Vasubandhu. By this research, the investigator has tried to clarify the process of development of the Yogacara-vijnana-theory in the works by Asanga from the point of Sravakas and Bodhisattvas
Among the many works by Asanga, the investigator has dealt with three main and important texts, namely the Mahayana-samgraha, the Mahavana-abhidaruma-samuccava and the Hsien-yang-sbeng-chiao-lun.
1. The traditional theory of Buddhism which has been kept in the old sacred texts AGAMA, was inherited in the Yogacabhumi. And the Hsien-yang-sbeng-chiao-lun by Asanga succeeded this traditional theory of Buddhism through the Yogacabhumi. This idea is proved by the terminology of Sravakas and Bodhisattvas.
Asanga succeeded and renewed this theory from the point of the Yogacara doctrine in his main text the Mahayana-samgraha.
2. The abhidharmi … More c theory of Buddhism or Nikaya-Buddhism which has been kept through the Nikaya-texts, was re-compiled from the point of the Yogacara-vijnana theory and inherited in the Mahayana-abhidaruma-samuccaya by Asanga. This idea is proved by the terminology of minds (citta-caitasika). Asanga succeeded this renewed abhidharmic theory in his Mahayana-samgraha.
3. The main and important doctrines of the Yogacara-vijnana-school, namely the trisvabhava theory, the alaya-vijnana theory and Bodhisattva's path for enlightenment are originated in the Mahayana Sacred Books(Mahayana Sutras) e.g. the Sandhinirmocana-sutra, the Abhidaruma-mahayana-sutra etc. These doctrines are developed and accomplished in the Maitreya's 5 treaties.
These Maitreyka's doctrine was accepted and accomplished by Asanga in the Mahayana-samgraha.
4. Thus the Yogacara-doctrines have been completed by Asanga in his book the Mabayana-samgraha. This thought development in this school is designated as follows ;
1. The traditional theory of Buddhism in the AGAMA the Yogacabhumi the Hsien-yang-sbeng-chiao-lun by Asanga
2. Nikaya-Buddhism Abhidarma-Buddhism the Mahayana-abhidaruma-samuccaya by Asanga the Mahayana-samgraha by Asangha
3. Yogacara-doctrines the Mahayana Sacred Books (Mahayana Sutras) the Maitreya's 5 treaties the Mahayana-samgraha by Asangha Less