Study of the Chapter on the Sacrificial Name of the Tantravarttika
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HARIKAI Kunio  Saga University, Medicine, Associate Professor (50124813)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMimamsa / Kumarila / Tantravarttika / Chapter on Sacrificial Name / Sanskrit Manuscript / Metaphor / タントラヴァールティカ / 梵語写本 / サンスクリット語
Research Abstract
Study of the Sacrificial Name Chapter of the Tantravarthka
By Kunio Harikai
The objective of current study consists in the investigation of the Sacrificial Name Chapter (Namadheya Pada) of the Tantravarttika, which is written by the great Mimamsaka Kumarila Bhatta whose date would be around the first half of the seventh century AD. Two basic studies below however should have been preceded before this research: at first as the published text of the Tantravarttika in India contains many errors, I felt it necessary task beforehand to provide a critical Sanskrit text of this magnum opus by utilizing some Manuscripts available now Therefore I started to collect Mss. thereof from England and India and by using them to supply with more creditable text, which I have shown in my report as an appendix. Another issue to be elucidated in advance for this study is that of commentaries on this work, Nyayasudha of Somesvara has been the only commentary that has ever been published. Accordingly I have been working for several years to publish Ajita and Vijaya, one of the commentaries and sub commentaries on the Tantravarttika respectively. In addition on the present opportunity I got a chance to access another commentary named Ranakojjiivani of Annam Bhatta from Adyar Library Madras, which I completed Romanized text thereof. Consulting these preliminary works by myself I examined the Chapter the result of which should be a unique one of its kind I prepared furthermore a paper on the metaphor theory discussed in the Tatsiddhi Adhikarana of this chapter but it has not been yet made public.