A General Study of Mahavibhasa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shizuka  Hanazono University, 文学部, 教授 (40225868)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords婆沙論 / アビダルマ / 阿含経 / 説一切有部 / 原子論 / アディカラナ / 『婆沙論』 / 極微
Research Abstract
The author have studied Mahavibhasa, a representative abhidharma text belonging to the Sarvastivadin and the biggest philosophical book in the history of Buddhism aiming to construct a basic database of this text. As a result, I could accomplish the following four works : 1. Identification of the agama sutras referred in the Mahavibhasa. 2. Identification of the preceding Sarvastivada Abhidharma referred in the Mahavibhasa. 3. Making out of a correspondence table among the three different Chinese versions of the Mahavibhasa. 3. Presentation of some new problems of Buddhist philosophy found in the Mahavibhasa.