The Synthetic Research for Buddhism and Psychotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Naoki  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90198375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Tomoyasu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60247814)
SUGIOKA Takanori  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (70298727)
OKADA Yasunobu  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human, Professor (90068768)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstudies of Buddhism / the thought of Shinran / Samadhi of moon radiant-love / no ego / deep listening and hearing / Other Power / interdependence / flexible personality / 親鶯理想 / 人間観 / 自我 / 愚者の自覚 / 柔らかい人格 / 仏教 / 心理療法 / ディープリスニング / 阿闍世 / 箱庭療法 / ユング / 親鸞 / 人間理解
Research Abstract
The fundamental attitude of Buddhism and psychotherapy is deep listening and hearing. To listen deeply means not just hearing the words of the master or student, therapist or client, but becoming receptive to something of deeper significance that is attempting to be conveyed, a deeper truth or reality that is often difficult to capture in words.
"Deep listening and hearing" has something in common with Samadhi of moon-radiant love, practiced by the Buddha, and the feeling of compassion arising from an awareness of dependent origination. "Listening", as interpreted by Shinran as "be forgiven and listen", signifies that one with evil passions is wholly accepted, embraced by Amide. On the other hand, "hearing" is "awakening" to (1) Amida's Primal Vow as the highest expression of compassion in relation to (2) the deep crisis of one's existential plight. "Hearing" refers to the internal experience of feeling that Buddha has reached out to one while one is in calm contemplation; longing for help, in the midst of sufferings. Through this "deep listening and hearing", one, in agony, comes to recognize one's bare self and realize dependent origination with all beings. Ultimately, one's lost self is converted into a flexible personality, set free from various attachments. In psychotherapy as well, the therapist, sitting by the client, hears without a word the client's sufferings in order to offer an unbiased analysis. Through a continuous human relationship, mutual understanding is established between the therapist and the client. "Hearing" has the significant potential of bringing an unexpected, creative change to the self of the client.
"Deep listening and hearing" is a manifestation of compassion done by someone who stays close but does not judge one. It aims to ease the situation in which one is shackled by one's own attachments, and to encourage one to lead a more flexible life in the midst of sufferings.