The Study of Japanese Folk Religion from the Perspective of Representation on Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masataka  Keio University, Department of Letters, Professor (10126279)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspace / representation / folk religion / pilgrimage / festival / tourism / memory / heritage / 宗教学 / 民俗学 / 文化人類学 / 空間の表象
Research Abstract
This study investigates the consumption and transmission of discourse from the perspective of the representation on space to analyze the changing cosmology. Considering the practice of common human life, it is necessary to understand the indigenous concept and behavior connected with the space in the socio-historical context. We set on five sub themes on the discourse of space ; festival, pilgrimage, tourism, exchange, and memory. Head investigator has researched the doll festival called Yasara, conducted the villagers of Yuza town in Yamagata prefecture as the case study on the representation of space.
I propose the interpretations on the meanings and functions of the festival site created by the religious symbols. Under the assistance of other researchers, the comparative studies have been conducted in other areas. In Sasaguri town of Fukuoka prefecture, we have studied on the reconstruction of cosmology based on the representation of the pilgrimage. In Shikoku area, we have studied on space conflicts caused by the enrollment of the world heritage site. In Mori town of Shizuoka prefecture, we have studied on the meanings of the space through the and municipal merger movement. In Dejima Island of Nagasaki city, we have studied on the rewriting the history by the invention of space to promote the tourism. In Izu peninsula of Shizuoka prefecture, we have studied on the representations of spiritual space through the discourse and the memory by the developers and tourists. In Noto peninsula of Ishikawa prefecture, we have studied on the space formed by the folk religion based on festivals under the policy of Meiji period. In Naha city of Okinawa prefecture, we have studied on reconstruction of local space by evoking the memories in community. In general, this study and research propose the new type of investigation on Japanese folk religion from the perspective of the representation on space and shows the changing cosmology of the modern world in deep level.