A Study of Acceptance and Development Song Dynasty's Feng-shui Thought in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ikkei  The Eastern Institute, 研究員 (50280657)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords風水 / 江西派 / 中世 / 日中交流 / 禅宗 / 庭園 / 空間構造 / 景観 / 朝鮮風水 / 伽藍構成 / 庭園技法 / 天童寺 / 永平寺 / 瑞巌寺 / 東福寺 / 感応寺 / 大慈寺
Research Abstract
This research which is the part of the research about acceptance and development of Feng-shui(風水) in Japan showed three respects. First, the Feng-shui thought of the Song dynasty, especially what Jangxi denomination hold, was introduced into Japan in the mid Heian period. Second, shishin-souou(四神相応) thinking which has been newly made since the mid of the ninth century in China formed the model of Sinden-zukuri(寝殿造り) in Japan. Third, Zen thought which had been introduced since the end of the twelfth century brought the ryumyaku(龍脈) thought to Japan and it constituted Zen temple's unique space in the points of the formations and conditions which especially means the curve line of center buildings of Zen temple.