the interaction between Max Weber and Russian religious thinkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Sadamu  Fukushima University, the Faculty of A ministration&Social Sciences, Professor (40113998)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMax Weber / History of Russian thoughts / Sergei Bulgakov / Jurii Davydov / Russian Orthodoxy / Religious Ethic / Russian Sociology / A. V. Chavanov / ヴェーバー / ウェーバー / ブルガーコフ / ダヴィードフ / 経済倫理 / ロシア思想 / ロシア・リベラリズム / 宗教社会学
Research Abstract
The concerned research tries to bridge the gap between the Max Weber-studies and the studies for the history of Russian thoughts.
1) The Japanese article; "From A. V. Chayanov-study to Max Weber-study" dealt with the investigator's study-process of making the title of the concerned research.
2)The paper which was published in the Russian Journal,<llyTH PoccHH>, Bbiii. 14, M.,2007 was translated from the author's English paper, "Reception of Max Weber's works in early 20th century Russia in relation to the 'Max Weber-Renaissance in Russia' at the close of the 20th century", in ed. By J. Zweynert, Heinz Ritter, Leonid Schirokolad, "Deutsche und russische Oekonomen im Dialog. Wissenstransfer in historischer Perspektive" (Russian and German economists in Dialogue. Transfer of knowledge in historical perspective). Metropolis-Verlag, Marburg, 2005, Sept. In this paper, first, it is argued that reception of the Weber's Protestant Ethic-thesis by a Russian idealist philosopher, Sergei Bulgakov in 1906-07 made one of significant ideological moments for the taking-over of his fundamental stance from the "legal Marxist" and philosophical idealist to the religious philosopher (the Russian Orthodoxy belief). Second, the Bulgakov's paper referred to Max Weber (1907) was rediscovered by the today's Russian theoretical sociologist, Jurij Davydov, at the close of 20 century, in the period of "the Weber-Renaissance in Russia" (1980-90's) and thirdly, Davydov's Weber-study represents that the today's Russian Weber-studies has taken part in the international studies and the best of them has already reached the highest level of the contemporary Western Weber-studies. Furthermore the character of Davydov's Weber-study is found in pointing the spotlight at a new aspect for the history of Russian thoughts.