Lukacs-bibliography in German and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Keiichi  Kanazawa University, Professor emeritsu (50019262)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGeorg Lukacs / bibliography / history of ideas / philosophy / German literature / aesthetics / theory of literature / Hungary / 独文学
Research Abstract
Georg Lukacs (1885-1971) is one of the great thinkers in the 20th century, who has given big influence to the Japanese world of thought. We have a lot of his works in translation, but no exact, reliable bibliography yet, which contains his all writings. For the further progress of research also, this is undoubtedly necessary, in particular at present, when researchers of young generation engage in his works newly in Japan.
This is the starting point of my undertaking. My main aim here is to check, when and where each of his writings appeared first, without accepting data from existing bibliographies uncritically. The mark* is given on the item numbers of his writings, which could not be checked by me. My work is turned to all sorts of his writings (from books and essays to interviews and letters). As a result, my Lukacs-bibliography contains 1555 items in 12 languages (143 pages with the index of periodicals and newspapers). Fortunately in the research process I have found several documents from Lukacs, which were forgotten for a long time.
But I have something to do before publishing of this bibliography, because several items are lacking in necessary data, especially concerning interviews in Italian press. What's more, Pm expected to make the bibliography easier to use. I have obtained support from Alexander Stykalin (Senior research fellow of Institute of Slavic Studies, Russian Academic Sciences), Tibor Szabo (Professor of Szeged University, Hungary) and Laszlo Sziklai (Director of Lukacs-archives, Hungary). I thank them for the support to my work.