The Research on OE no Masafusa's Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hiroto  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大江匡房 / 慶滋保胤 / 宗教思想 / 日本漢文学 / 日本思想 / 中国古典籍 / 国際研究者交流 / 註釈 / 日本思想史
Research Abstract
Among a lot of writings of OE no Masafusa, I revised and annotated the text , which is the basic of his thought, religion and literary study. I published the revision of Goutotokunagon-ganmonsyu (kosyobon), which is owned by the National Museum of Japanese History and MINOBU Bunko pocket edition. Moreover, I also investigated the related studies like the Japan-Song relation, the concept of Kami, and the history of temple and Shinto shrine which is at the same time with OE no Masafusa . In addition, I explained the thought and literary background of the aristocratic writers like YOSHISHIGE no Yasutane in the period of Sekkan, especially the BAI Juyi's poetry and prose and Buddhism thought at the Kangakue, which becomes the premise of the research on OE no Masafusa.