A Study on Sufi Philosophy transmitted into the Shandong school of madrasah education of Sino-Muslims and its transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionEichi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akiro (MATSUMOTO Akirou)  Eichi University, 人間文化共生学部, 教授 (00159154)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords礼乗 / 道乗 / 真乗 / 道学 / 完人 / 以儒詮教 / 来復銘 / 経堂教育 / 全人 / 超脱 / 山東学派 / スーフィズム / 静修 / 神秘主義 / 写本 / 死生観 / 霊魂 / 来世 / 霊気 / 後天 / Insan Kamil / ペルシャ語文化 / 十三本経 / 存在一性論 / 来復 / 全体大用 / 真一
Research Abstract
Before communist revolution, in Shandong and Hebei provinces the traditional curriculum of madrasa education established toward the ending era of Ming dynasty was preserved and called the Shandong school of the Sino-Muslim madrasa education. The Sandong school of traditional madrasa education used to attach importance to the learning of Sufi philosophy and Islamic theology. As seen in Lai Fu Ming of Jinan great south mosque, interpretation of Islamic doctrine with employing technical terms of Confucian philosophy was practiced in this area. The present study made clear to some degree the reality of Confucian way transformation of Sufi philosophy in Shandong Muslim culture.