Thoughts on Science of Riken …His Thoughts on calendar, time and anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Yuki  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Dept. of Industrial Systems Engineering, Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (90230614)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNakai Riken / Kaitokudo / Calendar / Time / Anatomy / Kashokokurekisho / Kashokokushinreki / Essorouhitsu / 華胥国暦
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make it clear the thoughts of the Confucianist Nakai Riken (1732-1817) on natural science, especially the thoughts on calendar, time, and anatomy
Riken made rational solar calendar and proposed fixed time, which are contrary to the system of those days. His thought was based on his thought that the system of calendar and time was simple and practical in the period of the sage kings, which had been considered ideal period in pre-modern China and Japan.
On anatomy, this research is based on the latest research of the draft of Essorouhitsu, and made it dear how he thought about myaku-pulse. His thought on myaku was basically based on the eastern thought on myaku, but he tried to explain it with the western result of anatomy, which is already common in Osaka those days.