Aspects of Technique in the instrumental study in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akeo  Kyoto University, Institute for research in humanities, associate-professor (70243136)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspiano / European music / technique / 19th century / piano education / music education / body training / virtuoso / 身体 / ヨーロッパ / 練習曲 / ロマン派 / 楽器製造
Research Abstract
Technique ist the keyword to the understanding of the 19^<th> century music. This century was possessed by the idea of progress by means of technical inventions. One of such examples is the prevalence of the piano etude, exercises,uebungen etc. In this research we collected and analysed many piano books published in the 19th century The idea of strengthening finger-muscles by means of mechanical training was the product of this century While at the beginning of the 19^<th> century the systematic methode still lacked (Cramer, Clementi, Czerny etc), in the latter half of it many systematized finger-drills were published like Pischna or Hanon.