Comparative Aesthetic Studies on the Sound hearing found in Classical Literature
Project/Area Number |
18520089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Masayuki Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (10092305)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 音感覚 / 自然音 / 聴覚世界 / 文芸的美意識 / 源氏物語 / 松尾芭蕉 / 文芸的美意職 |
Research Abstract |
It has been indicated that there is a peculiarity in the Japanese sound hearing, especially about natural sounds such as sound of wind, chirps of cricket, notes of birds etc. It was asserted ,more than a quarter of cenrury by brain physiologist Tadanobu TSUNODA that this peculiarity derives from the Japanese brain mechanism : in the case of Westerners, the natural sounds are heard as noises in the nin-lingistic hemisphere of brain,while in the case of Japaneses,they are heard as meaningfull sounds in the lingstic hemisphere of brain.. His assertion was scientifically proved ,and became supported by people. But given hint by his own saying that his assertion had no validity for his chaild, I reached the conclusion that the Japanese peculiarity of natural sounds hearingdepends noton the auditory mechanism of brain, but on the Japanese literary aesthetic senswhich has been traditionally and interrsubjectively formed by Japaneses. Our studies elucidate, analizing the sound hearing found in classic literary works including Manyoshu, Xokinwakashu, Genjimonogatari,, Heikemonogatari,,Matsuo Basho's poetry works, that this peculiarity has been formed by the tradition of the literary aesthetic sens, the traditional strucrure of house and the life style e.g.journey..