Research on the <empathy(Einfiihlung)> as <understanding of being (Seinsverstandnis)> of the self and world in the fusion of subject and object and the correlation between mind and body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Masashi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, 教授 (60223723)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsaesthetics / philosophy / psychology / sciences of arts / phenomenology / ontology / mono-no-aware[sympathy with things] / relation and reverse / 感情移入
Research Abstract
In the first year (2006) of this research, I studied mainly about the <empathy (Einfuhlung)> theory by Theodor Lipps, which is premised on the transcendental <apperception> of object advocated by Immanuel Kant, and demonstrated that the empathy is dependent on the apperception of consciousness and the correlative-relationship between subject and object. Then, I analyzed the <mono-no-aware> [sympathy with things] as a kind of empathy, on some representative aesthetic arguments by Norinaga Motoori, Tetsuro Watsuji and Masao Kusanagi, and explained that the mono-no-aware is felt directly with things, based on the reverse-relationship between the inner and outer world. In the second and the last year (2007), I compared the empathy with the phenomenological body theory by Maurice Merleau-Ponty, the psychological experience theory and the hermeneutical interpretation theory by Wilhelm Dilthey, and the ontological understanding of<being in the world>by Martin Heidegger. Through these comparisons, finally, I demonstrate that the empathy in a broad sense is based on the correlative- and reverse-relationship between subject and object, mind and body; and self and world, therefore it should be grasped as the <understanding of being (Seinsverstandnis)> which synthesizes the inner psychological experience and the outer logical interpretation.