Social and stylistic analysis on the appreciation of Rimpa school works in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI Keiko  Jissen Women's University, the faculty of literature, professor (80141125)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTawaraya Sotatsu / Ogata Korin / Sakai Hoitsu / Rimpa school / History of receptiveness / patron / Yamato-e theme / aristocratic culture / 注文主 / 大和絵主題 / 公家文化 / 尾形乾山 / 受容者 / 琳派学習 / 売立目録 / 住吉家古画留帳
Research Abstract
I consider the circumstances in which works by Sotatsu, Korin and Hoitsu were viewed and appreciated in the Edo period, along with the strata of society to which their patrons belonged, whether warrior, aristocratic, or commoner, the intention behind orders by patrons, the social status of the artists, economical or political background of production, and the development of the urban culture in which artistic pieces were admired. Those are also crucial factors which influenced stylistic features themselves of the works. In consequence I intend to clear the function of the Rimpa works in Edo society-working in a society that valued ancient Chinese imagery so highly, what is the significance of Rimpa in Edo Japan, which employed a sophisticated Japanese taste?.
Major patrons of Sotatsu, active in the former half of 17^<th> century Kyoto as a painter from merchant class, were members from the urban commoner and aristocratic classes from Kyoto-Osaka area. But in the Genroku era (1688-1704), the great merchant families and court nobles who had served as Sotatsu's patron, could no longer afford to commission artists like Korin to paint large-scale gilt screens. Korin, born in Kyoto as a son of wealthy townsman, had to travel to Edo to find new patrons among warrior class. Most of Korin's well-known screens belonged to prominent daimyo families. Hoitsu, active in the early 19^<th> century Edo, himself was a member of daimyo family. Among the Hoitsu's patron, other than the upper-classed samurai, were many middle class merchants lived in local towns of Edo. It is characteristic of Rimpa school that continual changes occurred in the social environment throughout Edo period reflected the state of painters and patrons.