the Rhetorical Construction of Color and Sound, - Description of'Tone and Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Keiko  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (10156573)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrhetoric / sound / color / aesthetical expression / 音色 / レトリック
Research Abstract
In this sturdy, I tried to define the relationship between Sound and Color from the rhetorical viewpoint, focusing on the verbal expression. To analyze this question, I have begun to sample the way of expression of pianos' sound in many varies makers. I distributed questionnaires to the students in my university and asked them how they describe the differences of pianos' sound, in making them listen these sounds. They were not so familiarized with classical music, but after some practices, they had become able to distinguish the nuances and could guess the piano in question, in telling the differences by their own words. Generally speaking, Sound and /or Voice are not easy to describe in words. This feature is quite similar to the case of Taste or sense of Touch. So, when we want to characterize the differences about Sound or Touch or Taste, instead of describe the sound itself, we depend on the name of the object or the person who/which utters its sound. In case when we cannot notify or see it, we became uneasy. Sound is connected with object. Or, we should say that sound is connected more with <I> and the environment around <I>. Sound is connected with us by the name of object and with by the relationship between subject <I> and the atmosphere. The difficulty of verbalization of Sound comes from this diversity and ambiguity of the atmosphere around us. In this study, I also tried to analyze how we receive the atmosphere by sound. Focusing the expressions in Japanese poets in <Manyo-shu>, I would like to tell that the Sound/ tone is just the atmosphere of poet himself. Besides, in aiming at Japanese onomatopoeia, I could get another proof on the above fact. Especially for Japanese language, onomatopoeia has a grate part in recognition of the world.