Fundamental researches about the organization and the production of Buddhism sculpture in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASE Youichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60388410)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBuddhist sculptors / Shimizu-jouun / Specifications / Production process of Buddhist image / Carving after the original / 造像関連文書 / 神津家文書 / 京都仏師関連文書 / 大坂仏師 / 近世仏師 / 造像仕様書 / 康乗 / 北川運長 / 山本茂祐
Research Abstract
The Kyoto term for Buddhist sculptors document consists of a craftsman of nanajou - butusi image and the Shimizu-jouun. I was able to know a basic process of the production by investigation, the accumulation of the iconographic Buddhist image, ordering, delivery of goods, production charges. The iconographic Buddhist image was used in common by production, but it was not the iconographic Buddhist image for a person of ordering, and what I showed on the specifications which I wrote down materials or an execution method became clear. As for the making of specifications, a thing of 1670 is the oldest, but generalizes it afterwards.
As for the making of specifications, a thing of 1670 is the oldest, but generalizes it afterwards. This point is related with the process when the seven lines of power shifts from a master craftsman of Buddhist image to the master craftsman of Buddhist image of the town after the latter half in the 17th century.