Nicho-sai and the Edo Period Caricatures in Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Nobuo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90247891)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNicho-sai / Caricature / Osaka / Nakamura Hochu / Tsukioka Settei / Edo Period / humor / Manga / 江戸絵画 / 鳥羽絵 / 近世 / 風刺画 / 笑い
Research Abstract
I have researched the Edo paintings, especially, Osaka's Giga (humorous pictures). In the mid-Edo period, Nicho-sai (1751-ca.1803) made his name as a painter of Giga in the flourishing mercantile center of Osaka. Besides doing business in Kyomachibori, Nicho-sai had an interest in painting and Joruri (ballad drama, sometimes performed with puppets) and most importantly, displayed an exceptional talent in the field of Giga.
In sharp contrast to Kyoto and Edo, the local character of Osaka was such that it remained somewhat cut off from academicism. Yet due to the city's free and vigorous air as a mercantile center, Osaka produced a slightly different type of artistic brilliance from the professional painters of the Kano and other schools. In addition, there is something uniquely Osakan about Nicho-sai's Giga; that is, he was a "master of humor". From Kabuki scenes to genre paintings and printed books, Nicho-sai's works are a combination of both a summary yet witty precision and a simple brand of fun in which he rails against a straitlaced society and declares the world to be a comedy. I have got a new knowledge about "True or Fake" of Nichosai s paintings and so on, by the research of museum and other collectors in Japan and China.
In this time, I research the full range of the artist's output with approximately of Nicho-sai's painted works, such as the representative works "Another World Scroll", "Revenge of the 47 Ronin", and some books. In addition, I have also attempted to shed some light on the Osaka Giga tradition by including caricatures, and Toba-e books which we discover the origins of Osaka, the city of laughter. I have got a original result by this study.