The study of the process that animals and plants motif fused in East Asia, and the Gilt-bronze Openwork pattern of Tamamushi-no-zushi Shrine was formed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Hannan University, Faculty of International Communication, Professor (30309372)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe pattern analysis method / Tamamushi-no-zushi Shrine / the pattern motif / the systematization of the motif / Xi'an Beilin / A monument / An inscription on a tomb / the Xi'an Forest of Stone Tablets Museum / 装飾文様 / 動植物融合モティーフ / 西安碑林博物館 / 碑誌 / 〓首 / 抽象化モティーフ文様 / 雲気文 / 西安 / 石碑 / 墓誌・墓誌蓋 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Research Abstract
) Establishment of the methodology; I examined history of study of the Tamamushi-no-zushi Shrine pattern and clarified the problems. In a process of the work, I pointed out that the scholar did not have a method of clear pattern analysis in the motif study that was the central problem of the traditional pattern study, and I established a basic concept in the pattern analysis and methodology of the molding analysis. The traditional pattern study was a simple subject classification and system classification. In contrast, I was aimed for three kinds of systematizations (The generation change of the same subject, Mutual relations between plural subjects, The motif loss) to do the systematization of motif. I showed a method to analyze (decoration space division/placement constitution/pattern constitution/pattern structure) using a computer to enable the systematization.
2) Pattern structural analysis and the systematization of the Tamamushi-no-zushi Shrine openwork metal fittings pattern ; I … More analyzed the pattern structure of the corner pillar openwork metal fittings at the Shumi-za of Tamamushi-no-zushi Shrine argued in a traditional study most. And I clarified that this pattern was the compound pattern which consisted of two unit patterns of an animal system motif and the plant system motif. Furthermore, I examined the example of two unit patterns concerned and showed positioning of those styles that were different from the traditional opinion.
3) Molding analysis and the motif systematization of the stone monument carving decoration pattern in the Xi'an Forest of Stone Tablets Museum; By cooperation of the Xi'an Forest of Stone Tablets Museum, I investigated a stone monument and the inscription on a tomb in the museum and collected about 10,000 pieces image data. I applied a molding analysis method with the computer which I showed by methodology for 25 exhibition stone monuments with the decoration pattern. I applied a molding analysis method with the computer which I described in an item of the methodology for 25 exhibition stone monuments with the decoration pattern. And I did a systematization of 25 works to four kinds of the next. 1. An animal system motif. 2. The abstraction motif that it was abstracted. 3. The transient plant system motif that an abstraction motif fused with a plant system motif. 4. A plant system motif. Less