Collection and arrangement of Ci in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2007)
Otaru University of Commerce (2006)
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Masaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (20250532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOI Fumiko  Tokyo Seitoku University, Humanities Department, Associate Professor (30242340)
MURAKOSHI Kiyomi  Keio University, Department of economics, Professor (50239513)
MATSUO Hatsuko  Tokai Gakuen University, Humanities Department, Associate professor (20202319)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Chinese writing study / Ci / Chikukei MORIKAWA / Chinese literature in Japan / 斎藤拙堂 / 日本における中国文学
Research Abstract
In the 2007 fiscal year, fundamental possession investigation and reference collection were performed following the 2006 fiscal year. Moreover, the work of arrangement and revision of data was also done simultaneously. Associate professor Naoi investigated mainly by the National Diet Library, and the Professor Murakoshi read data extensively in the University of Tokyo, Waseda University, etc. Associate professor Matsuo investigated in the HOSA(蓬左) library etc. similarly in the last fiscal year, and Hagiwara also advanced investigation in the University of Tokyo Meiji newspaper magazine library etc.
as the result of those data investigations, We announced some papers. The data seldom known until now are unearthed, it is a paper which tells academic circles about the value widely, and all are self-confident that they have an important meaning for Japanese Chinese writing study research.
By the way, although Dr. Kiichiro Kanda's "Chinese literature in Japan" was important reference for The Study of Japanese Ci, the detailed index does not exist until now and it was not necessarily able to be said that it was fully used. Then, we created the name of a person and the title index of "the Chinese literature in Japan", and decided to record on a research report.
Moreover, digitization of the investigated data was worked and the work which revises them further was also done. Based on the result of the revision, "All of Japanese Ci (first draft)" which is the target of this research subject is created, and it opens to it in a research report. Since it is difficult to see extremely, there are also the book and magazine which have not been seen yet, and it is thought that "All of Japanese Ci (first draft)" also has much omission. But, probably, that the fundamental data for continuing from now on and performing addition and correction was able to be prepared has a meaning epoch-making for The Study of Japanese Ci.