Bibliographical study on the publishing and trading of Yomihon with the comprehensive survey of the extant copies Yomihon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Gen  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (00226747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 仁  同朋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20103153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Hitoshi  同朋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20103153)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords読本 / 出版・流通 / 書目年表 / 書誌 / 近世後期小説 / 受容史 / 明治期
Research Abstract
Over the past four years we were able to use our funding to carry out bibliographic research on a number of public and private collections both in Japan and abroad that had remain unknown up until this point. While there unfortunately remain some texts for which we were unable to locate a definitive first printing, we used the digital photographs we took to create new bibliographical records. As we had planned to include information on later reprints and modern editions made with moveable type we have not yet completely finished the research but we have made the data public in a limited form on the web as a Wiki and are in the process of refining the records and plan on making the final results public.