The Study of the History of Japanese Book Collections in The United States for the Effective use and Sharing of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2007-2009)
Shinshu University (2006)
Principal Investigator
WADA Atsuhiko  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90283225)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蔵書史 / 読書論 / 出版 / リテラシー / 日米関係
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified the histories of major Japanese book collections in The United States. Although the information about the collection histories is useful for various fields of research, there have been few academic studies about this issue. I generally clarified the collection histories and I systematically gathered various documents concerning the histories. Furthermore, I ordered and preserved these documents, and made them to the public. I enhanced the value of the study about the histories of collections, international distributions, and the circumstances of Japanese books abroad.