The overall research about the receipt of MOTOORI NORINAGA in the period of the Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  Kobe University, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90269647)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords本居宣長 / 大東亜戦争 / 日本精神 / 松坂の一夜 / 敷島歌 / 没収指定図書 / 公職追放 / 国学 / 受容史 / 日本思想史 / 公職追 / 賀茂真淵 / 平田篤胤 / 荻生徂徠
Research Abstract
I published 'The Pacific War on the history of the research of Motoori Norinaga' from Perikansha August 15, 2009, as study results of the present study of four years on. In this book I verified the situation in which Kokugaku, Japanese classical literature had kept having a big influence on journalism and Educational sites, as an ideology of the militarism. I clarified the system to which Kokugaku, Japanese classical literature was used for the Situation, and distorted. And I clarified the mechanism from which Kokugaku, Japanese classical literature was misinterpreted.