Reception of Yukio Mishima's Works in Asia and the Formation of an Asian Image as Seen in his Works.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yuko  Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor (30262356)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsYukio Mishima / Translation / Asia / The Temple of Dawn / 中華人民共和国 / 東南アジア / タイ
Research Abstract
1. Creation of a catalog of Yukio Mishima's translated works
We conducted an on-site survey on the status of publication of Mishima's translated works in the People's Republic of China and Korea. In the past surveys related to Europe and America have dominated, but as a result of analyzing current conditions we clarified circumstances different from those in Europe and America of reception via translation of modern Japanese literature in Asian countries.
2. Symbolic analysis of Southeast Asian imagery depicted in postwar Japanese literature as seen in The Temple of Dawn and Atsui Kinu
We performed symbolic analysis of the historical and cultural imagery related to the portrait of the Thai queen depicted in The Temple of Dawn, and considered how Mishima's texts connect visual symbols, such as paintings and architecture. Moreover, as a result of comparative analysis of The Temple of Dawn and Seicho Matsumoto's Atsul Kinu, changes in the postwar discourse on sexuality, and the influence of international relations concurrent with Japan's economic development in the 1960s and later became clear in the representation of images surrounding Southeast Asia in postwar literature.
3. Reception of Yukio Mishima's works in Asia and analysis and consideration of representations of Asia as seen in his works
By comprehensively analyzing the research results of 1 and 2, we were able to consider the reciprocation of reception of culture and literature between Asian countries and Japan from a bidirectional perspective through Mishima's works.