Project/Area Number |
18520122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Atunobu Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (20168404)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ming-Qing Chinese Classic / Japanise reprints / calligraphy / Sekkodonissan / Doug Qichang / Wan Chong / Nisida Kahei / Morikawa Tikusou / 上方人文社会 / 準漢籍 / 大坂本屋仲間記録 / 平賀晋民 / 雨粟余情 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on Ming-Qing Chinese Classic and Japanese versions of it (reprinted in Japan)in the middle ages of early modern in Kamigata. The research subjects of Ming-Qing Chinese Classics are Li xu 隷続, Zi quan 字貫, "Chun qiu zuo zhuan ping li 秋左氏伝評林 Qinghe shuhuafang 清河書画舫, Jiangcun xiaoxialu 江邨銷夏緑, Mengyingdashi pianpangziyua 夢英大師偏旁字源, Yiwenleiju 芸文類聚, and so on. The Bunjin (the literati in Kamigata)such as Kimura Kenkado 木村兼葭堂, Okuda Shosai 奥田松斎Nisida Kahei 西田嘉兵衛 and Morikawa Tikuso 森川竹窓 understood the value of those texts precisely. They also made the revision and published them. In this study, I analyzed the real condition of its acceptance in those days