a study in playbooks of kabuki and books about dramas from a viewpoint of productive changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masumi  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Scienoes, Professor (00169674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANTO Isao  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (10326241)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKabuki / Joruri / playbooks / programs / programs with pictures / books about dramas / 椿亭文庫 / 歌舞伎台帳
Research Abstract
Kawai and Santo researched the materials in the Chintei library belonging to Osaka Prefecture University in 2007 and 2008 with Kawabata Sakiko and Moriya Yumico. The library has so many books and other materials about Kabuki andJorini We put them in order, so the visitors of the Chinteilibrary increased, and the books and materials preserved.
We also found mistakes in the data of the Art Reseach Center belonging to Ritsumeikan University The center has digital library of Chintei library So we understood the importance of the Chintei library again.
Moreover we organized a society for the study of the materials in the Chintei library. We had a meeting once a month at Osaka Prefecture University , and we studied about Hokaibo' in 2007,'Chushingura' in 2008 from many sides. The reports of the studies were printed. They are connected one another and will be widened to a around study of the Japanese dramas in the Edo era.