Research Method on "Modern Literature" School and Modern and Post-modern Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tomoyoshi  Taisho University, 文学部, 教授 (00365850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOU Shigehiro  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 教授 (80213552)
藤村 耕治  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00328915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUJIMURA Kouji  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00328915)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦後文学 / 「近代文学」派 / 文学研究の成立 / 解釈学的批評 / 第一次戦後派 / 久保田正文
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the fact that "Modern Literature" School published a magazine titled "Modern Literature" and made a spectacular showing as a critic in the post-modern Japanese literary world. This paper tires to clarify the research methods used on this literature. Interviews were given to researchers, who were influenced by the critics and research of "Modern Literature" School and who have pursued their own research methods in their own fields. Consequently, this research has made it clear that researchers of "Modern Literature" School adopted the results of the research on "Modern Literature" (from the demonstrative aspect) and to consolidate their objectivity, teaching as they did as teachers at universities where an academic environment was provided.