A Study on Men of Letters Exchanges and Publication Culture in the Mito clan and the Yanagawa clan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURAKAZU Masae  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70307817)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近世文学 / 出版文化 / 水戸藩 / 柳河藩 / 安東省菴 / 立花戦功録 / 水戸 / 彰考館 / 参考源平盛衰記 / 国文学 / 熊本藩
Research Abstract
Through some books made and published by men of letters in the Mito clan and the Yanagawa clan such as the "Miracle Life-saving Drug" "Kyushuki" "Honchobukekoumyouki" and unpublished "A Revision of Genpeijosuiki", an aspect that regulation about publishing in the early Edo period was strengthened by the Tokugawa shogunate became very clear using the "Records of editing Dainihonshi" in Kyoto University College of Literature.