The Japanese Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu as Seen in Relation to Asian Culture : Comparison with Asian Language and English Translations as Opportunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Hiroshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90161083)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsModern literature / Watakushi shosetsu / Shi shosetsu / Comparative culture / Translation / International researchers exchange China : Korea : / 飜訳
Research Abstract
We have made progress by holding workshops and research meetings in the 2 years of research period. For example, we had 8 meetings including the summer and winter workshops as well as research meetings in autumn in 2006. In 2007, 6 meetings were held including 1 summer workshop and 5 research meetings in spring and winter. As a result, a total of 14 meetings were held during our research period. The outcomes of our research are disclosed on the dedicated website of this research program (http://www.i-novel-hosei.org/kaken.htm). The research program features a Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu comparison between Japanese works and Asian works instead of Japanese-Western comparison. It is composed of 5 sub researches: 1) The 1st sub research was an investigation on the cognition of Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu in China, Korea and Taiwan. We caught a picture of how Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu are recognized in these regions through this initial sub research. 2) In the 2nd sub researc … More h, we chose several locals works which are identified as being influenced by or considerably close to the modern Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu in Japanese, and discussed these works in details. 3) We discussed and formulated our conclusion on reasons of the substantial differences among these Asian works, which we believe were developed from their different historical and cultural background. 4) We made a comparison between the Chinese translated version and the Korean version of Shiga Naoya's “Kinosaki nite" (“At Kinosaki"). 5) We translated several overseas works into Japanese. Those works include Wei Da hai's “The Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu-a miracle of 20th Century's Japanese Literature" (China), An Young hee's “The Japanese Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu “(Korea), Edward Fowler's “The Rhetoric of Confession-the early 20th Century's Japanese Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu-Introduction phenomenon and symbols of Watakushi shosetsu/Shi shosetsu" (US). All the outcomes of our research mentioned above are presented in our “Research Report". Less