A study on the learning at the Tendai-sect temples in the Muromachi period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Maori (SAITO Maori)  National Institute of Japanese Literature, 文学形成研究系, 准教授 (50280532)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国文学 / 宗教学 / 日本史 / 説話 / 仏教
Research Abstract
In order to study the cultural activities of priests of Tendai sect, their works including the non-Buddhists texts were researched from a viewpoint of the relation to literary works such as Ruidaishu and Otogizoshi. Through this study, the actual state of formation and interpretation of a large number of tales and Japanese poems recorded in annotation books on Hokekyo was clarified.