Project/Area Number |
18520157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Junji Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (30282544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AO Yasuyoshi Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (10202459)
MASUDA Makoto Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (10238909)
TSUJIBE Daisuke Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (30313183)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | French Enligntenment / idea of law / Rousseau / Montesquieu / フランス思想 / フランス文学 / 政治と文学 / 日仏比較思想 / フランス思想史 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project consists in a pluridisciplinary research on the representations of the "law" in the thoughts of the French Enlightenment. This two-year-long research project ealed some important new points of vew concerning these three points: 1) in the French Enlightenment, the very idea of the law and its legitimation were in a crisis; 2) this crisis was as global as the undergoing process of the mighty rationalisation in all the secors of the French society; 3) this phenomenon can be characterised as a mechanism of establishing state controle over all the society, which was the privileged theme for the defunt french philosophor Michel Foucault in the late 1970'. The investigators presented thes results in two occasions: 1) at the International Congress of the 18^<th> century studies held at Monpellier (France) in July 2007 (a couple of raoud-tables were organised by the co-investigators of this project); 2) at a workshop (on 18^<th> march 2008) at Hokkaido University (on Derrida/Levinas/Rousseau).