Culture of Collecting in Sixteenth to Eighteenth Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Yukari  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70249621)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蒐集文化 / イギリス / 16世紀-17世紀 / 英米文学 / 文学一般 / 16世紀 / 17世紀 / 18世紀 / 旅行記 / 医学誌・史 / 東アジア / 蒐集 / 文化 / 驚異の部屋 / 他文化理解
Research Abstract
This research was aimed at and has successfully achieved an interdisciplinary study on culture of collecting in England (16th-18th century), relating the politics of collecting with that of scientific philosophy, international relations and of colonialism. The researcher succeeded in cultivating a new possibilities for humanity studies, especially in the branch of English Studies, by expanding its scope to include intercultural/trans-border negotiations with other disciplines and cultures.