| Project/Area Number |
18520172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Susumu Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (60301090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIZAWA Hajime Waseda University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor (30247267)
HASEGAWA Akira Akita University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor (60250867)
NAKAMURA Tadashi Yamagata University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (20250962)
TAKAHASHI Kenichiro Sapporo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor (80364206)
TAKEDA Akifumi Toyama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (70303203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Russian Formalism / Russian Literature / Literary Theory / Cinema Studies / Soviet Studies / 映画理論 |
| Research Abstract |
This project made a reconsideration of the cultural theory and practices of Russian Formalism from the perspective of the new paradigms of studies of Russian and Soviet culture. The traditional understanding of Russian Formalism as a harbinger of Structuralism is replaced by a much wider scope of studies of cultural areas in which Russian Formalists are thought to have played a pioneering role from 1920s through 1930s. Nonaka made a comparison of the central figure of the Formalism Yuri Tynyanov and an English critic IA Richards in terms of poetic semantics. One can see Tynyanov's project of the semantics of poetic language against the background of the trends of the general semantics which were prosperous in the first half of the century. Kaizawa made a methodological discussion on the way of reconsidering Russian Formalism. What he underlines as the new paradigms of understanding Formalism is: the tradition of Russian philosophy of language, the development of mass media in the end of
… More
the nineteenth and in the beginning of the twentieth century in Russia, and the theory of cognition which made a rapid. Development in the same period. Hasegawa discusses the implications of Russian Formalism for cinema studies. He clearly shows a certain correspondence of the Formalist theory of film and the development of Soviet films. Nakamura make a theoretical analysis of Formalism in terms of the problem of "others." Concretely, be made a comparison of them and Mikhail Bakhtin. Takahashi approaches the subject from the viewpoint of musicology. Especially, he works on Nikolai Metner whose understanding of art makes a sharp contrast with that of Formalist. Takeda works on the theme of Formalism and the Russian emigrant writers. Namely, he treats the dispute between the Russian Formalists and an emigrant poet Vladislav Khodasevich on Aleksandr Pushkin. Generally, this project made a definition of the immense fields of the Formalist movement which also lead to a reconsideration of the twentieth Russian literature and culture. Less