A Historical Study of the Question-Answer Format As a Discourse Model and Its Influence over Teaching of English in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (30242077)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英米文学 / 英語教育 / 作法 / 問答形式 / イギリス史 / アメリカ史 / 食事 / 胃 / 小説 / 西洋史 / 英文学 / フェミニズム / 手紙 / アメリカ文学 / 知の作法
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the question and answer format as a model that represents the way discourse is formulated and circulated. My approach was historical. I chose three centuries following the sixteenth and examined various kinds of so-called conduct manuals. More specifically, I studied the act of eating in the context of conduct manuals in the nineteenth and twentieth century US and discussed some of the stories of Bernard Malamud. I also did some research on the influence of the question and answer format over how English has been taught in Japan since the Meiji era.