| Project/Area Number |
18520179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Hiormi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Professor (90251727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Reiichi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, Associate Professor (70262920)
YOSHIKAWA Junko Musashi University, Department of Humanities, Professor (20251316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | modernism / cold war / gender / postmodernism / nationalism / identity / masculinity / occupation policy / 男性性 / 帝国主義 / ヘミングウェイ / フィッツジェラルド / 新批評 / 消費文化 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at a re-examination of modernism as a historical, cultural constitution in the arena of national discourse in terms of gender, sexuality, identity, and consumption, so that the process of canonization of that particular literary style can be reexamined in a dynamic negotiation of those factors. Ochi analyzed the process of the institutionalization of modernism especially 1) by exploring how literature was utilized for the purpose of reeducation of Japanese people in occupied Japan to clarify at the same time the transformation of canon formation of American literature, and also 2) by exploring a logical connection between so-called new criticism installed by Southern intellectuals and the cold war cultural politics and its discourse. Miura analyzed what the commitment to the aesthetic in modernist novels, such as F. Scott Fitzgerald's, Ernest Hemingway's and William Faulkner's, means in its relation to those novels' essentially identitarian project (Walter Michaels). The analysis entails the translation of the identitarian project into a nationalist one, where the international "state of nature" started in the era to emerge as that of international capitalism and where the national space is to be seen as a homogenous space to be protected from the aliens. Junko Yoshikawa made a research on media-images of Earnest Hemingway in order to clarify the process of the reconstruction of masculinity after World War II in the States. She visited the Library of Princeton University, and acquired photocopies of magazine articles on Hemingway from the '30s to the '50s. This research revealed that masculinity represented by Hemingway's media-image was drastically changed from "fighting man" to "pleasure seeker" before and after World War II, due to the therapeutic culture and commercialism in the early cold war era.