The Centrality of African American Intellectuals to the U.S.-Soviet Cultural Exchange in the Era of Artistic Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2007-2009)
Hitotsubashi University (2006)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Keiko  Rikkyo University, 文学部, 准教授 (40323737)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / ソヴィエト連邦 / モダニズム / 黒人 / 文学批評 / 越境文化 / ハーレム・ルネサンス / 民族意識 / ハーレムルネサンス / ラングストン・ヒューズ / ウィリアム・フォークナー / 労働 / アメリカ合衆 / 近代化 / 左翼思想 / アメリカ共産党 / 大衆化 / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド / 国民意識 / カール・ヴァンヴェクテン / V.F.カルヴァートン / アイデンティティ / 社会批判 / 文化的抵抗 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
This study has clarified the cultural and artistic connections between the United States and Soviet Russia, particularly ones that African American artists/intellectuals led from the 1920s to the 1960s. The detailed findings regarding such initiatives testify to a unique subject position of the Renaissance artists. Existing researches have demonstrated that their aesthetic subjectivity was inescapably under the colonial as well as commercial influences of white patrons. My study has, on the other hand, substantiated their contradictory independence, by which they tested the validity of their aesthetic concerns through their own international exchanges. Since the present study has verified the strain of activity up to the era of Cold War and Civil Rights Movement, a new dimension of the Harlem Renaissance's political initiative is at the same time authenticated.