The standards-dissolving of the arts and their syntheticalization from the endofthe 19th to the beginning of the 20th cenhuy in the Gennan sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tomoyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor (20218134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI Tagiru  Nagoya University, Graduate Schooloflanguages and Cultures, Professor (00165333)
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Asscoiate Professor (00273201)
FURUTA Kaori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor (20242795)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArnold Schoenberg / Else Lasker-Schuler / Gustav Klimt / Die Jugend / Vienna Secession / Beethoven Frieze / 20th century classical music / Max Klinger / べートーヴェン・フリーズ / 独文学 / 芸術諸学 / 記号論
Research Abstract
During these last two years we have studied the culture-and-art movement which existed from the end of the 19th to the beginning of the 20th century in the German-speaking countries. Under the title 'Die Auflosung der Normen in der Kunst and ihre Synthetisierung zur Jahrhundertwende (The standards-dissolving of the arts and their syntheticalization from the end of the 19th to the beginning of the 20th century in the German sphere) " we aimed to explain the cultural and artistic modernization process from a multidisciplinary perspective, considering such topics as the fine arts, music, dance, literature and fashion.
During the final year of this research project in 2007, each member of the project took aim of his or her own research theme fully and closely: Fujii Tagiru studied Schoenberg's atonality system Yamaguchi Yoko studied the Poetics of Else Lasker-Schuler; Nishikawa Tomoyuki studied the Vienna Secession, particularly its 14th exhibition; and Furuta Kaori studied the mediality of the journal Die Jugend. Our research led us to a number of conclusions. For example, we concluded that the culture-and-art movement at the end of the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century not only deconstructed the standards of culture and art, but also attempted to resuscitate the aura of art or its function as a matrix that produced new standards of culture and art.
We believe that the purposes of this research project have largely been achieved. However, our research has given rise to a number of new questions. For example, what precisely was it that the artists sought for in the "Gesamtkunstwerk" (total work of art) - These questions have become our new research tasks for the future