The influence of Ruskin in France-art education and literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasue  Nagoya University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90313725)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラスキン / プルースト / マンテーニャ / プリミティヴ派絵画 / 生成研究 / 比較文化 / フランス文学 / 美術史 / 『アミアンの聖書』 / ルコント・ド・リール / カイエ64 / 『近代画家論』 / aesthetic
Research Abstract
We have studied the influence of Ruskin on literature and art criticism of French nineteenth-twentieth centuries, analyzing the works (including manuscripts) of Marcel Proust and of his contemporaries : a) theories of Ruskin and the development of aesthetic philosophy in France, 2) Ruskin and literary and artistic developments in France, particularly its impact on the Parnassian and symbolic writers, 3) Ruskin and the appreciation of Italian painting of the Middle Ages in France and England,4) Ruskin's concept of museum and development of museums in Europe.