Transatlantic : How the Literary Imagination Creates the Intenelationship between Britaidi and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (30170682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASHIMA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Graduate Schoal of Letters, Professor (10175060)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCharles Dickens / Vladimir Nabokov / Transatlantic / English Novel / American Novel / 英文学 / 米文学 / 小説 / マーティン・エイミス
Research Abstract
According to the research plan set up in 2006, we have gathered material on problems relating to the transatlantic, and have accomplished what follows in terms of publication.
Sasaki wrote (1) on Roman Polanski's film based on Dickens's novel Oliver Twist, (2) on Chesterton's classic study of Dickens, noting Chesterton's emphasis on Dickens's transatlantic experience, namely his travel to America in 1842; (3) on Edmund Wilson's famous study of Dickens which provoked hostile reactions from British critics such as Philip Collins and Q. D. Leavis (based on paper read at an international conference in Amsterdam); (4) on a recent study of Dickens, pointing out an American critic's difficulty of understanding Dickens because of cultural differences.
Wakashima, in his research, has broadened the notion of "transatlantic" and wrote (1) on the “transcultural" aspect of Vladimir Nabokov's novel Lolita in terms of its translation; (2) on the transpacific cultural exchange between Shigeo Tobita and John Hawkes; (3) a book-length study on Nabokov, and (4) edited an annotated translation of Nabokov's annotated translation of Pushkin's Eugene Onegin, showing how it is influenced by the French translation. He also organized a symposium on "Cosmopolitanism and British and American Literature", reading a paper on two contemporary novelists, a Russian in Germany and a Russian in America, with reference to their difference from Nabokov.