The Relationship between Historical Representation and Cultural Identity in Modern American Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007-2009)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2006)
Principal Investigator
KISHI Masayuki  Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (30195226)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ演劇 / 歴史表象 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 政治学 / 帝国主義 / 他者 / 人種 / ジェンダー / アメリカニズム / 冷戦 / クイア / 亡霊 / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアリズム
Research Abstract
My research has considered the relationship between historical representation and cultural identity in general, which preceding studies have addressed under the separate categories of race, gender, and sexuality. My studies have elucidated the relationship as the "Politics" of historical representation by American drama crossing those categories. Thus, my research has diachronically and synchronically reconsidered and identified the genealogy and direction of the Politics of twentieth-century American drama centering on historical representation and cultural identity. A series of articles and co-authored books has been published.