A Comprehensive Textual Comparison of the Hg and El Manuscripts and the Edited Texts of The Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (10136153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMURA Akiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00131409)
MATSUO Masatsugu  Hiroshima University, Institute for Peace Science, Professor (40106787)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe Hengwrt Manuscript / The Ellesmere Manuscript / Collation of manuscripts / editinns / The Wife of Bath / The Friar's Tale / The Canterbury Tales / Middle English / Textual criticism / The Wife of Bath' Prologue and Tale / The Summoner's Tale / 写本・刊本の交合 / The man of Law's Tale / The Wife of Bath's Prologue
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make a computer-assisted comprehensive textual comparison among the Hengwrt (Hg) and Ellesmere (El) Manuscripts of The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer and their two edited texts, Blake (1980) which is faithfully reconstructed from Hg, and Benson (1987) which is based on El. This is expected to contribute a great deal to the text criticism of Chaucer. Since Mooney (2004) pointed out the candidate scribe of the Hg and El, Adam Pynkhurst, the description and discovery of the linguistic features of these two manuscripts have caught much attention of Chaucerian and medieval scholars. Our collation concordance will be able to offer data of the first class importance in this international scholarly tendency.
We have made the comparative concordance of the four texts, Hg, El, Blake and Benson as regards 'The Cook's Tale' , 'The Wife of Bath's Prologue and Tale', 'The Friar's Tale' and 'The Summoner's Tale'.
Our concordance is compiled on the basis of Stubbs (2000) and the relating data she offered to us. This is produced as part of our international project. This is a sequel to the concordances-Jimura, Nakao, Matsuo, Blake, and Stubbs (2002), Nakao, et. al. (2004) and (2006). It is sincerely hoped that our present report will be useful for developing Chaucerian and medieval textual and linguistic studies.