A Study on the Reception of The Tempest Text, Discourse and Intertextuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hisao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor (80203769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Takayuki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (30204449)
FURUYA Seiji  Seinan Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (50069712)
NAKAMURA Miki  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Associate Professor (00324872)
TAKAMORI Akiko  Chikushi Jogakuen University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer (40341531)
MICHIYUKI Chie  Fukuoka Jogakuin University, Faculty of Humanity, Lecturer (30331903)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsShakespeare / The Tempest / Reception / Intertextuality / Discourse / Adaptation / Colonialism / Feminism / インターテキステュアリティ / 批評理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this joint research is to analyze the relationship between the text and discourses in the process of the reception of The Tempest and to build a critical methodology of intertextuality to understand the reception of Shakespeare. Focusing mainly on semantic functions of intertextuality between the text and its surrounding various dominant discourses at the moment of its reception (for example, colonialism and labour, memory and history, monsters and extraordinary birth, possession and authority, class and costume, metatheatre, sex and politics), case-studies have been carried out about its receptions from the early performances in the Jacobean age to some modern adaptations such as Prospero's Books and Ninagawa Tempest with their historicities and localities examined carefully. In order to publish the results of this research, Oshima read a paper titled "The Discourse of Master-Servant Relationships in The Tempest" at the VIII World Shakespeare Congress (Brisbane, 2006) w … More hile Takamori read "The Politics and Materiality of Clothing in The Tempest" at the 46th Annual Conference of the Shakespeare Society of Japan (Waseda University, 2007). Oshima and the co-researchers have completed their papers on a particular field of intertextuality in the reception of the text, which are included in the report, A Study on Receptions of "The Tempest": Text, Discourse, and Intertextuality (Fukuoka Colony, 2008) distributed to related researchers and research institutes at home and abroad. Because of its various intertextualities in each age and at each location, and owing to the international spread of Shakespeare becoming very fast and wide in recent days, The Tempest is a typical example of the manifoldly branching reception of Shakespeare in which the importance of intertextuality is more and more recognized. In order to verify the validity of the methodology of intertextual criticism built in the process of the research, case-studies are carried out about The Tempest as well as other Shakespearean plays such as Macbeth and Antony and Cleopatra: "Location and Intertextuality in Ninagawa Tempest Zeami/Prospero on a Sado Noh Stage" at the 7th Triennial Shakespeare Congress of Southern Africa (Grahamstown, 2007) and" The Throne of Blood and Kurosawa's Intertextual and Crosscultural Transplantation of Macbeth." Less